2015 State Conference biggest in COTSA history!

Career Prep – Middle School

  • First Place: Rachel M. Vela – North Arvada Middle School
  • Second Place: Alisonn Thompson – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Riley Warton, The STEM School and Academy

Career Preparation – High School

  • First Place: George Pandya – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Madison Tenney – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Kaitlyn Sengenberger – Grandview High School

Castle Ballistics – Middle School

  • First Place: Aspen Medberry, Benjamin Vickland and Nicholas Zizka – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Andrew Saunders, Sean Kenealy, and Sean Markham – Aspen Creek PK-8
  • Third Place: Andrew T. Swanback, Kevin W. Mikulich, and Nathan K. Burns – North Arvada Middle School

Castle Ballistics – High School

  • First Place: Allan MacDougall III, Anthony Desisto, Kyle Knibbe – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Chase C. Odean,  William H. Livingston – Wheat Ridge High School
  • Third Place: Dylan Buggenhagen, Kim Hulshof, Madisen Purfoy Frie –  The STEM High School and Academy

Challenging Tech Issues – Middle School

  • First Place: Logan Dailey, Quinn Jones – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Caden Slovacek, Michael Salzman – Louisville Middle School
  • Third Place:  Hannah F. Johnson,  MacKenzie Kellogg – North Arvada Middle School

Chapter Team – Middle School

  • First Place: Ellie Fajer, Hannah Sanders, Katie Plese, Mila Kania, Quinn Jones, Wesley Jones – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Amanda L. Erholm, Andrew T. Swanback, Katrina E. Hendershot, Nathan K. Burns, Rachel M. Vela, and Rylan T. Moore – North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Connor O’Meara, Ethan Perry, Hannah Fuchser, Jaelynn Plummer, and Nicholas Shields – Euclid Middle School

Chapter Team – High School

  • First Place:  Andrew Pfefer, Camilla Hallin, Justin Davis, Kaitlyn Sengenberger, Kelsey Collins, Taylor Crist – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Cyra Gallano, Daniella Ho, Lauren Martin, Olivia Kreski, Sebastian Del Barco, and Simone Ong – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Aaron Margosian, Adam Safer, Andrew Smith, Davidlee Schmidt, Ryan Fleury, Travis Grant – Elizabeth High School

Chapter Team – High School – Individual

  • First Place: Hannah Sanders – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Mila Kania- Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Ellie Fajer – Goddard Middle School

Chapter Team – High School –  Individual

  • First Place: Kai Hueske-VanCeylon – Littleton High School
  • Second Place: Andrew Pfefer – Grandview High School
  • Third Place – Tie: Camilla Hallin –  Grandview High School; Taylor Crist – Grandview High School

Children’s Stories – High School

  • First Place: Amy Zhong, Aubrey Harrison, Clare Liu and Susan Cheng – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Theresa N. McDowell – Vista Ridge High School
  • Third Place: Kaylin Shaw and Kevin Yeh – Smoky Hill High School

Communication Challenge – Middle School

  • First Place: Sarah Coleman – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Trinity Fay – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Emma Lu – The STEM School and Academy

Community Service Video – Middle School

  • First Place: Alex Lawerence, Connor Breece, John Korhel, Nathan Dorazil, Nikki Bernuy-Herquinigo and Ryan Harper – Cimarron Middle School
  • Second Place: Aryanna Gallegos, Darian Naylor, Jayden Kuhl, Laura Niichel, Luke P. Hawkins, and Sydney Purkey – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Aiden Beatty, Jack Debeer, Julianna Lofblad and Nicholas Tunks – STEM School and Academy