2015 State Conference biggest in COTSA history!

CAD – 2D – Architecture – High School

  • First Place: Kevin Lee – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: William Tse – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Kyle Bailey – Legend High School

CAD – 3D – Engineering – High School

  • First Place: Braden Moore – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Tim Fromme – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Nick Johnson, Cherokee Trail High School

CNC Production – High School

  • First Place:  Archik Raje, Zach Goldsmith – Cherokee Trail High School

Construction Challenge – Middle School

  • First Place: Chloe Brewer, Maya Shields – Lesher Middle School
  • Second Place: Anna Bajaj, Josie Wells-Alirez – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Henry Fleck, Kade Kurowski – Goddard Middle School

Crash Test – Middle School

  • First Place: Sarah Colema, Tara Huxley – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Brycen Warton, Danny Hill – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Carter Novinger, Christian Calendar – Goddard Middle School

Debating Technological Issues – High School

  • First Place: Jacob Cushatt and James Beaudreau – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Connor Vogel and JD Isenhart – Castle View High School
  • Third Place: Emma Bryant and Sherry Nguyen – CEC Middle College

Desktop Publishing – High School

  • First Place: Camilla Hallin – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Michael Katona – Monarch High School
  • Third Place: Kelsey Collins, Grandview High School

Digital Photography – Middle School

  • First Place: Mia Henderson –  Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Trevor Bolton – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Ethan Metzler –  Mesa Middle School

Digital Video Production – High School

  • First Place: Alex Warren, Andrew Pfefer, Ben Warren, Demi Segura, Joe Stanton and Kelli Stanton – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Christopher Almquist, Fatima Aboulalazm, Jada Price, Joel Min, Joshua Driskell, and Lara Klaus – Legend High School
  • Third Place: Bradley Piemons, Colby Kincaid, Connell Smith, Kyle Orcholski, Rollin Poe and Sophie Engeman – Littleton High School

Dragster – Middle School

  • First Place: Kathryn Naherny – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Brodie Schiemann – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Garrett Goemans – Euclid Middle School

Dragster Design – High School

  • First Place: Henry Kvietok – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place : Olivia Kreski – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place:  Kelly Winn – Castle View High School

Electrical Applications – Middle School

  • First Place: Brandon Baggett – Challenge School
  • Second Place: Connor F. Denney – North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Benjamin Krawciw,  The STEM School and Academy

Engineering Design – High School

  • First Place: Erik Van Hegewald, Kaitlyn Sengenberger, Nick Thalken, Tristion Sisneros, William Tse -Grandview High School
  • Second Place:  Alex Doner, Benny Cope,  Elizabeth Chengrian, Graham Carroll, Spencer Pozder – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Braden Moore, Drew Casner,  Jason Cyrus – Grandview High School

Energy Sources – Middle School

  • First Place: Austria Pfanner, Coby Fox,  Hannah Sanders, Kelli McGuire,  Rex Richardson – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place : Beth Rossman, Holly Rossman, Matthew Merchant – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Holly Sparrow, Rachel Saeed, Riley Warton – The STEM School and Academy

Environmental Focus – Middle School

  • First Place : Rooya Rahin, Sage Jacksack – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Amanda L. Erholm, Rachel M. Vela – North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Connor O’Meara, Ethan Perry, Grace Perry, Hannah Fuchser, Jaelynn Plummer, Joe Eriqat – Euclid Middle School

Essays on Technology – Middle School

  • First Place: Hope Lowry – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Rooya Rahin – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Beth Rossman – Euclid Middle School

Essays on Technology – High School

  • First Place: Neha Chauhan – Rock Canyon High School
  • Second Place: Abby Cousins – Rock Canyon High School
  • Third Place: Connor Vogel – Castle View High School

Extemporaneous Presentation – High School

  • First Place: Seth Willburn – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Anirudh Mathukumilli – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place:  Patrick Patten – Heritage High School