2015 State Conference biggest in COTSA history!

Fashion Design – High School

  • First Place:  Amelia Watson, Katie Kume – Heritage High School
  • Second Place:  Gabby Stein, Hannah Lea, Lily Yesayan, Monica Smith – Arapahoe High School
  • Third Place: Alix Mees, Aubrie Nuccio, Caroline Kvietok – Cherokee Trail High School

Flight – Middle School

  • First Place: Laura Niichel – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Second Place: Aryanna Gallegos – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Logan Dailey – Goddard Middle School

Flight Endurance – High School

  • First Place: Madisen Purfoy Frie – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Garrett Howard – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Ben Law – The STEM High School and Academy

Fore! – High School

  • First Place: Hannah Schmidt,  Kiefer Wilkins- Littleton High School
  • Second Place – TIE:  Dakota Wilkins & Holly Schmidt – Littleton High School and Elle Kee, Lex Graham – Littleton High School
  • Third Place: Jackson Zipp, Sawyer Pierce – The STEM High School and Academy

Future Tech Teacher – High School

  • First Place: Taylor Crist – Grandview High School
  • Second Place:  JD Isenhart – Castle View High School
  • Third Place – Samuel Warfield – Castle View High School

Geospatial Technology – Middle School

  • First Place: Azra Gallano, Bianca Lewis, Karenna Naherny, Sophia Watts – The STEM School Academy
  • Second Place: Anna Bajaj, Beth Rossman, Holly Rossman, Kate Scalet, Matthew Merchant – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Benjamin Schriber, Derek Dorough, Eliska Martinez, Joanna Parker, Katie Plese – Goddard Middle School

Go Green Manufacturing – Middle School

  • First Place: Alison Thompson, Azra Gallano, Hope Lowry, Karenna Naherny, Kathryn Naherny, Serene Ong – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Ellie Fuchs, Erika Shiba, Jordan Roos, Lexie Rapp and Mila Kania –  Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Nikki Bernuy-Herquinigo, Padee Cha, Paige Smith – Cimarron Middle School

Integrated Autonomous Vehicle – Middle School

  • First Place: Mason Willford, Michaela Meade, Mitchell Lensing – Mesa Middle School
  • Second Place: Alison Thompson, Kathryn Naherny, Kelsey Tabor – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Elise Carr, Michael Orton, Nicole Fast – Goddard Middle School

Integrated Autonomous Vehicle – High School

  • First Place: Colton Curtis, Job Saunders, Travis Terreault – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Anirudh Mathukumilli, Matt Price, Spencer Pozder – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Alex Ho, David Thompson, Kyle Lafemina – The STEM High School and Academy

Inventions and Innovations – Middle School

  • First Place: Austria Pfanner, Cole Lockhart, David Andrew, Elise Mutz, Maddie Mitchell, and Robert Livingston – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Hadassah Thompson, Janvi Kumar and Sarah Carter – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Dawson Veen, Hima Kilaru, Joseph Elsell, Mitchell Segura, and Siddha Kilaru – The STEM School and Academy

Junior Solar Sprint – Middle School

  • First Place: Allison Cleary, Ben Cleary, Colby Bird and Israel Salas Reyes – STEM Launch
  • Second Place: Brayden Laga, Emma Hopson, Ethan Rausch, and Mia Henderson – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Alexander Trautman, Ariana Martinez, and Julianna Lofblad – The STEM School and Academy

Leadership Strategies – Middle School

  • First Place: Christian Olsen, Mark Spangler, Scott Spangler – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Elise Chaffin, Haley Mendoza, MacKenzie Nash – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Ashley Becker, Fiza Jiwani, Rooya Rahin – The STEM School and Academy

Manufacturing Prototype – High School

  • First Place: Alex Barnes, Tristan Neate – Legend High School
  • Second Place: Archik Raje, Jaden Price, Nick Garcia, Ryan Robinson, Tommy Weyemann, Zach Goldsmith – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Delaney Trail, Katie Hart,  Tess Holmstoen – Heritage High School

Medical Technology Issues – Middle School

  • First Place: Elise Chaffin, Katie Kesselman, MacKenzie Nash – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Azra Gallano, Hima Kilaru, Hope Lowry, Janvi Kumar, Tasveen Chopra – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Ava Kania, McKenna Rivas, Sydney Sharp – Goddard Middle School

Mousetrap Tractor Pull – Middle School

  • First Place: Simon Schoreder-Bermundez – Lesher Middle School
  • Second Place: Grace Fekete -STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Parker Mowery – STEM School and Academy

Music Production – High School

  • First Place: Frasier Feight – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Amay Srivastava, Eric Zhang, Pourna Sengupta, Ryan Vandersmith – Rock Canyon High School
  • Third Place: Aiden Martinez, Andrew Smith, Dylan Wharton, Kyle Birks, Pierce Hopkins, Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School

On-Demand Video – High School

  • First Place: Alex Warren, Andrew Pfefer, Ben Warren, Demi Segura, Joe Stanton, Kelli Stanton – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Anna Maestas, Kaysha Kacanda, Kiefer Wilkins, Marylou Barrios, Pieter Vanleeuwan, Raquel Walker – Littleton High School
  • Third Place: Cassidy Basham, Hailee Tawzer,   Jason Mitchell, John Patrick,            Karl Whitman, Keanu Kishi – Smoky Hill High School