2015 State Conference biggest in COTSA history!

Photographic Technology – High School

  • First Place: Joe Stanton – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Ben Warren – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Luke Favret – Castle View High School

Prepared Presentation – High School

  • First Place: Jada Price – Legend High School
  • Second Place: Alec Yagey – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Emily Burch – Littleton High School

Prepared Speech – Middle School

  • First Place: Scott Spangler – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Katie Kesselman- Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Rooya Rahin – The STEM School and Academy

Problem-Solving – Middle School

  • First Place: Bennett Grow, Judah Bolz-Weber -Morey Middle School
  • Second Place: Mikayla A. Bordas-Martin, Sarah L. Vaughan – Cresthill Middle School
  • Third Place: Caden Slovacek, Michael Salzman – Louisville Middle School

Promotional Design – High School

  • First Place: Sophie Engeman – Littleton High School
  • Second Place: Alec Yagey – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Madisen Purfoy Frie – The STEM High School and Academy

Promotional Design – Middle School

  • First Place: Michal Bodzianowski  – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Eliska Martinez – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Holly Sparrow – The STEM School and Academy

Promotional Graphics – High School

  • First Place:  Clare Liu – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Camilla Hallin – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Maira Soto, Northridge High School

Rat Trap Drag Race – High School

  • First Place: Joshua Richards – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Garrett Marsh – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Thomas Matl – Littleton High School

Rubberband Powered Car – Middle School

  • First Place:  Jack Stern – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Brian Cole – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Charles Borroughs – The STEM School and Academy

Rubberband Powered Car – High School

  • First Place: Garrett Howard – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Brooke Stevens – Prairie View High School
  • Third Place: William McLaughlin – Heritage High School

SCIVIS – High School

  • First Place:  Brett Yoder, Henry Kvietok, Michael Whittaker – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Andrew Smith, Dylan Wharton, Pierce Hopkins, Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School
  • Third Place:  Joel Min, Nicholas Therwanger – Legend High School

Software Development – High School

  • First Place:  Anirudh Mathukumilli, Henry Kaufman, Matt Price, Nathan Wilson, Sam Allen, Spencer Pozder – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Estee Medberry, Guilherm Alves, Nick Palmer, Omer Eldar – The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Calvin Mak, Ellie Cameron, Evan Sours, Justin Cai – Monarch High School

STEM Animation – Middle School

  • First Place: Audri Saulters, Charlotte Lee – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Henry Fleck, Joe Andrew, Logan Dailey, Michael Beck – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Allison Cleary, Ben Cleary – STEM Launch

Structural Engineering – High School

  • First Place: Delaney Livingston, Jordan Frerichs – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Austin Ho, Ian Marshall – Prairie View High School
  • Third Place: Brennan Demaniow, Gabe Coffman-Lee – Cherokee Trail High School

Structural Model – Middle School

  • First Place: Eli Faye, Georgia Koepsell – Lesher Middle School
  • Second Place: Hoskinson Jackson,  Sophie Sabol – West Jefferson Middle School
  • Third Place: Calvin Jordan, Mia Lawrence – Creighton Middle School

System Control Technology – Middle School

  • First Place: Hannah Fuchser, Nicholas Shields, Scott Pfaltzgraff – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place:  Erin Fast, Katie Butler, Nate Cho – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Bridget Eddy, Reese Van Putten, Tatiana Feekes – Elizabeth Middle School

System Control Technology – High School

  • First Place: Caleb D. Christen, Hannah G. Livingston, Hunter E. Sauerland – Wheat Ridge High School
  • Second Place: Eric Zhang, Jon Meade, Ryan Vandersmith – Rock Canyon High School
  • Third Place: Ally Salak, Gabe Coffman-Lee, Travis Terreault – Cherokee Trail High School

T-Shirt Design – High School

  • First Place: Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School
  • Second Place: Caroline Kvietok – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Nicholas Therwanger – Legend High School

T-Shirt Design – Middle School

  • First Place: Charlotte Lee – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Michal Bodzianowski – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Chloe Brewer – Lesher Middle School

Overall T-Shirt Design Winner (the winning design will be made into the Colorado delegation t-shirt for the national conference): Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School.

Tech Bowl – Individual – Middle School

  • First Place : Andrew Swanback – North Arvada Middle School
  • Second Place – Tie: Shane Ball – Lesher Middle School;  and Benjamin Krawciw – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Ethan Perry – Euclid Middle School

Tech Bowl – Middle School

  • First Place: Charlotte Lee, Ethan Perry, Joe Eriqat – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place:  Benjamin Krawciw, Cleo Hamm, Siddha Kilaru – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Andrew Swanback, Kevin Mikulich, Rylan Moore – North Arvada Middle School