2015 State Conference biggest in COTSA history!

Technical Design – Middle School

  • First Place: Chris Allen and Christian Olsen – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Jayden Kuhl and Luke P. Hawkins – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Eric Sorensen and Karenna Naherny – The STEM School and Academy

Technical Sketching and Application – High School

  • First Place: Braden Moore – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Anthony Desisto, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Kyle Knibbe – Cherokee Trail High School

Technology Bowl – Individual – High School

  • First Place:  Braden Moore – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Spencer Pozder – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Anirudh Mathukumilli – Mountain Vista High School

Technology Bowl – High School

  • First Place: Tess Holmstoen, Walker Hecht, William McLaughlin – Heritage High School
  • Second Place: Behruz Rashidov, Joel Courtney, Matthew Tesch – Ralston Valley High School
  • Third Place: Braden Moore,  Camilla Hallin,  Steven Palmer – Grandview High School

Technology Problem-Solving – High School

  • First Place: Jachob Zwitter and Ryan Burdick – Elizabeth High School
  • Second Place: Delaina Moore and Michael Jensen – Weld Central High School
  • Third Place: Andrew Holler and Will Marcum – Monarch High School

Transportation Modeling – High School

  • First Place: Zach Goldsmith – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Benny Cope – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Garon Kirschbaum – The STEM High School and Academy

Underwater ROV – Middle School

  • First Place: Aiden Jurevich, Ben Pacheco, Colton Parks, Henry Shallenberger, Krishna Chunduri – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Alex Stevens, Allison Cleary, Ben Cleary, Colby Bird, Israel Salas Reyes, Nicole Saia – STEM Launch
  • Third Place: Ethan Metzler, Gavin Blanch, Mason Willford, Michaela Meade, Mitchell Lensing, Xander Kimbrell – Mesa Middle School

Underwater ROV – High School

  • First Place: Braden Z. Solt, Brandon L. Hernandez, Jasmine Gamboa, Jeremy Broyles, Miguel A. Guerror Martinez,  Rylan T. Solt – Brighton High School
  • Second Place: Chris Aretakis, Christian Stenberg, Lucas Johnson, Michelle Mao, Nathan Mortimer, Spencer Culbertson – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Alex Ho, Andrew Gallegos, Chip Reid, David Thompson, Kyle Lafemina, and Niklas Ertle – The STEM High School and Academy

Video Game Design – Middle School

  • First Place: Jacob Davila, Kevin Diaz De Leon – STEM Launch
  • Second Place: Jadon Kankel, Quinn Strommer, Shane Ball, Tristan English – Lesher Middle School
  • Third Place: Ethan Gray, Ethan Rausch,  Jack Sophir, Jeff Christianson, Juston Robson, Nicholas Shields – Euclid Middle School

Video Game Design – High School

  • First Place:  Adam Safer, Andrew Smith, Dylan Wharton, Pierce Hopkins, Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School
  • Second Place: Braden Moore, Chad Lewis, Drew Casner, Jason Cyrus, Pravan Kalaga, Steven Palmer – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Drake Eakin, Jake Billings, Keric Warton, Nick Palmer, Quinn Nelson – The STEM High School and Academy

Water Infrastructure – Middle School

  • First Place: Beth Rossman, Daniela Ascencio, Emily Qualls, Grace Whitehorn, Holly Rossman, Jaelynn Plummer – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: MacKenzie Kellogg and Riley L. Ruff – North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Dylan Kelly, Maya Shields, and Shane Ball – Lesher Middle School

Website Design – Middle School

  • First Place: Alex Lawerence, Connor Breece,  John Korhel, Nathan Dorazil, and Ryan Harper, Cimarron Middle School
  • Second Place: Alonzo Ulibarri, Ethan Haworth and Julio Quintero Lujan – STEM Launch
  • Third Place: Cleo Hamm, Ethan Montgomery, Kaitlyn Hunter, Nicholas Tunks, and William Vickland – The STEM School and Academy

Webmaster – High School

  • First Place: Camilla Hallin, Elizabeth Mansfield, and Kelsey Collins – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Fatima Aboulalazm, Joshua Driskell and Tristan Neate – Legend High School
  • Third Place: Andrew Smith, Pierce Hopkins and Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School

Chapter of the Year – Middle School

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School

Chapter of the Year – High School

  • First Place: Grandview High School
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Cherokee Trail High School

Again – congratulations to all the winners!

We will be posting pictures of the conference here and on our Facebook page soon! Stay tuned!