Colorado TSA State Conference – High School Winners

The 30th Annual Colorado TSA State Conference was a huge success with more than 1,600 participants, judges, observers and guests in attendance! Congratulations to all the winners. Below is a listing of the Middle School event medalists. If you prefer, you may download a PDF copy of the awards presentation here.

3D Animation:

  • First Place – TIE: STEM High School and Academy – Team 2 and Smoky Hill High School – Team 1*
  • Second Place: Legend High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Legend High School – Team 1

* = Tie Break Winner

Animatronics:

  • First Place – TIE: Brighton High School – Team 1* and Smoky Hill High School – Team 2STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Second Place: Legend High School – Team 2
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1

* = Tie Break Winner

Architectural Design:

  • First Place: STEM High School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: Castle View High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 3

Biotechnology Design:

  • First Place: STEM High School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: Heritage High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Mountain Vista High School – Team 1

Catapult Design:

  • First Place: Castle View High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Castle View High School – Team 2
  • Third Place: Mountain Vista High School – Team 2

Chapter Team:

  • First Place: Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Littleton High School
  • Third Place: The STEM High School and Academy

Chapter Team Individual:

  • First Place: Kai Hueske-VanCeylon, Littleton High School
  • Second Place: Matthew Fox, Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Beth Rossman, Littleton High School

Children’s Stories:

  • First Place: Smoky Hill High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Rock Canyon High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Pueblo County High School – Team 3

Coding:

  • First Place: Pueblo County High School
  • Second Place: Monarch High School
  • Third Place: The STEM High School and Academy

CAD Architecture:

  • First Place: Alex Walz, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Cyra Gallano, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Ian Gray, Cherokee Trail High School

CAD Engineering:

  • First Place: Adam Smith, Northridge High School
  • Second Place: Kaleb Barbour, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Ryan Hamilton, Overland High School Institute of Science and Technology

Computer Integrated Manufacturing:

  • First Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 2
  • Second Place: Grandview High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 1

Debating Technological Issues:

  • First Place: Arapahoe High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Castle View High School – Team 1

Digital Video Production:

  • First Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 2
  • Second Place: Castleview High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Legend High School – Team 3

Dragster Design:

  • First Place: Tyler Perez, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Alec Yagey, Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Olivia Kreski, The STEM High School and Academy

Engineering Design:

  • First Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 3
  • Second Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 2
  • Third Place: Mountain Vista High School – Team 1

Essays on Technology:

  • First Place: Samantha Burke, Littleton High School
  • Second Place: Connor Vogel, Castle View High School
  • Third Place: Kathryn Allee, Littleton High School

Extemporaneous Presentation:

  • First Place: Logan Haas, Rocky Mountain High School
  • Second Place: Allie Kolpak, Arapahoe High School
  • Third Place: Presley Batchelor, Legend High School

Fashion Design and Technology:

  • First Place: Golden High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Heritage High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 1

Flight Endurance:

  • First Place: Nikki Bernuy Herquinigo, Legend High School
  • Second Place: Madisen Purifoy Frie, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Kendrick Castillo, The STEM School and Academy

Fore!:

  • First Place: Littleton High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Littleton High School – Team 6
  • Third Place: Littleton High School – Team 7

Future Technology Teacher:

  • First Place: Alison Thompson, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Alison Carolo, Pueblo County High School
  • Third Place: Samantha Riebling, Littleton High School

Integrated Autonomous Vehicle:

  • First Place: Mountain Vista High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Mesa Ridge High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Bollman Technical Education Center – Team 1

Music Production:

  • First Place: Legend High School Team 3
  • Second Place: Legend High School – Team 2
  • Third Place: Castle View High School – Team 4

On Demand Video:

  • First Place: Castle View High School
  • Second Place: Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Elizabeth High School

Photographic Technology:

  • First Place: Anna Montalbano, Rye High School
  • Second Place: Isabella Ramey, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Cole Mowery, The STEM High School and Academy

Pin Design:

  • First Place: Alex Yagey, Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Nicole Monte – Western Colorado Community College
  • Third Place: Jillian Lukez, The STEM High School and Academy

Prepared Presentation:

  • First Place: Alec Yagey, Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Brett Yoder, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Natalie Anderson, Pueblo County High School

Promotional Design:

  • First Place: Michal Bozianowski, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Matthew Tomkowicz, Legend High School
  • Third Place: Ryan Espinosa, Cherokee Trail High School

Rat Trap Drag Race:

  • First Place: Kaleb Barbour, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Joshua Richards, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Brandon Blessinger, The STEM High School and Academy

Rubber Band Powered Car:

  • First Place: Andrew Carpender, Littleton High School
  • Second Place: Eric Sorensen, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Nicolas Marin, Pueblo County High School

Scivis:

  • First Place: Smoky Hill High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: Mountain Vista High School – Team 2

Silent Movie:

  • First Place: Littleton High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Smoky Hill High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 1

Software Development:

  • First Place: Pueblo County High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Legend High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Bollman Technical Education Center – Team 1

STEM Careers:

  • First Place: Brooke Philben, Legend High School
  • Second Place: Eric Zhang, Rock Canyon High School

Structural Design and Engineering:

  • First Place: Pueblo County High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 1

System Control Technology:

  • First Place: Littleton High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: Wheat Ridge High School – Team 1

T-Shirt Design:

  • First Place: Matthew Tomkowicz, Legend High School*
  • Second Place: Cole Mowery, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Tasveen Chopra, The STEM High School and Academy

* = Overall T-Shirt Design winner. This shirt design will be made into the Colorado delegation T-shirt for the national conference.

Technology Bowl:

  • First Place: The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Heritage High School

Technology Bowl – Individual:

  • First Place: Michal Bodzianowski, The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place – Tie: Dan Galuska, Heritage High School and Andrew Pera, Heritage High School
  • Third Place: Aaron Duran, Pueblo County High School

Technology Problem-Solving:

  • First Place: Mountain Vista High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Mountain Vista High School – Team 2
  • Third Place: Littleton High School – Team 1

Theatrical Set Design:

  • First Place: Legend High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 1

Transportation Modeling:

  • First Place: Colton McClure, Pueblo County High School
  • Second Place: Ryan Espinoza, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Daniel Safronov, Cherokee Trail High School

Underwater ROV:

  • First Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: Legend High School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Castle View High School – Team 2

Video Game Design:

  • First Place: Weld Central High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM High School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: Legend High School – Team 1

Webmaster:

  • First Place: Legend High School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Bollman Technical Education Center – Team 1
  • Third Place: Cherokee Trail High School – Team 1

CHAPTERS OF THE YEAR

Red Division (Chapters with up to 10 student members):

  • First Place – Tie: Rocky Mountain High School and Golden High School
  • Second Place: Wheat Ridge High School

White Division (Chapters with 11-25 student members):

  • First Place: Arapahoe High School
  • Second Place – TIE: Weld Central High School, Northridge High School, Brighton High School, and Bollman Technical Education Center
  • Third Place: Monarch High School

Blue Division (Chapters with more than 25 student members):

  • First Place: The STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Legend High School
  • Third Place: Cherokee Trail High School

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!