Colorado TSA State Conference – High School Winners

The 30th Annual Colorado TSA State Conference was a huge success with more than 1,600 participants, judges, observers and guests in attendance! Congratulations to all the winners. Below is a listing of the Middle School event medalists. If you prefer, you may download a PDF copy of the awards presentation here.

Animatronics:

  • First Place:  Aiden Naso, Eashan Sahai, Elliot Sam, Garrett Iverson, Jane Brusilovsky, Kidus Zelalem – Smoky Hill High School
  • Second Place: Bobby Alarcon, James Ryan, Megan Bustamente, Mhba Nabhan – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Dylan Traylor, Emily Eastman, John McDowell, Kale Crippin – Vista Ridge High School

Architectural Renovation:

  • First Place: Amy Zhong, Aubrey Harrison, Cassandra English, Clare Liu, Maleah Siegfried – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Alex Walz, Jaime Tellez Gonzales – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Andrew Pfefer, Dylan Eppard, Joe Stanton, Matthew Fox, Sanjay Kalaga – Grandview High School

Biotechnology Design:

  • First Place: Kyle Winchell, Niko Alexento, Zachary Alves – Monarch High School
  • Second Place: Chloe Huntzinger, Joshua Chapman, Kevin Elkin, Madison Gullo, Mariah Estrada – Legend High School
  • Third Place: Jake Billings, Scott McIntyre, Sebastian Del Barco, Vivian Duarte – STEM High School and Academy

Career Preparation:

  • First Place: Anthony Doan, Grandview High School
  • Second Place:  Connor Vogel, Castle View High School
  • Third Place: Elizabeth Chengrian – Mountain Vista High School

Catapult Design:

  • First Place: Evan Brown, Hunter Murchland, Nate Bredl, Rosalyn Reed – Vista Ridge High School
  • Second Place: Brody Esslinger,Ryan Brink – Castle View High School
  • Third Place: Buddy Bacheller, Garrett Iverson -Smoky Hill High School

Chapter Team:

  • First Place: Grandview High School
  • Second Place: STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Elizabeth High School

Chapter Team – Individual:

  • First Place: Logan Blakeslee, Elizabeth High School
  • Second Place: Camilla Hallin, Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Brett Yoder, Cherokee Trail High School

Children’s Stories:

  • First Place: Aiden Sweezey, Joe Miserlian, Sam Huston – Arapahoe High School
  • Second Place: Adriana Feliciano, Alexandria Tipps, Cyra Gallano, Lauren Martin, Sravani Katamenari – STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Laura Niichel – Pueblo County High School

CAD 2-D – Architecture:

  • First Place: Thomas Larson – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Kyle Bailey – Legend High School
  • Third Place: Cyra Gallano – STEM High School and Academy

CAD 3-D – Engineering:

  • First Place: Tim Fromme – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Braden Moore – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Antonio Aguilera – Pueblo County High School

CNC Production:

  • First Place: Alison Thompson, Serene Ong – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Garrett Howard,Jackson Zipp – STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Andrew McNulla, Jackson Kenney – Cherokee Trail High School

Debating Technological Issues:

  • First Place: Connor Vogel, JD Isenhart – Castle View High School
  • Second Place: Advaita Singh, Ramshanker Balasubramamnyan – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Isaiah Spikes, MacKenzie Cline – Martin Luther King Jr. Early College

Desktop Publishing:

  • First Place: Alexis Davis, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Camilla Hallin, Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Caitlin English, Mountain Vista High School

Digital Video Production:

  • First Place: Overland High School
  • Second Place: Littleton High School
  • Third Place: Heritage High School

Dragster Design:

  • First Place: Madison Urbana – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Kathryn Naherny – STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: AJ Ciaglia – Cherokee Trail High School

Engineering Design:

  • First Place: Alex Ho, Ammon Prieto, Sravani Katamenari – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Clinton Hemphill, Daniel Galuska, Shayan Mehrani – Heritage High School
  • Third Place: Cassandra English, Delaney Livingston, Elizabeth Chengrian, Jordan Frerichs – Mountain Vista High School

Essays on Technology:

  • First Place: Dhivya Senthil Murugan – Rock Canyon High School
  • Second Place: Anne Mashak – Littleton High School
  • Third Place: Katherine Lea – Legend High School

Extemporaneous Presentation:

  • First Place: Adhithya Basker – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Kidus Zelalem – Smoky Hill High School
  • Third Place: Nagisa Her – Prairie View High School

Fashion Design:

  • First Place: Alexandria Tipps, Lauren Martin, Madison Tenney – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Joyce Chu, Liz Squier – Golden High School
  • Third Place: Cassidy Basham, Hailee Tawzer – Smoky Hill High School

Flight Endurance:

  • First Place: Fraiser Feight – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Jace Pivonka – Green Mountain High School
  • Third Place: Garrett Howard – STEM High School and Academy

Fore!

  • First Place: Grace Simonson, Ryder Whitehorn – Heritage High School
  • Second Place: Hannah Schmidt, Kiefer Wilkins – Littleton High School
  • Third Place: Emily Williams, Lex Graham – Littleton High School

Future Technology Teacher:

  • First Place: Paige Dickman – Legend High School
  • Second Place: JD Isenhart – Castle View High School
  • Third Place: Anna Maestas – Littleton High School

Integrated Autonomous Vehicle:

  • First Place: Alex Doner, Daniel Fairbanks, Justin Lim – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Adam Eveleth, Logan Blakeslee, Tyler Feist – Elizabeth High School
  • Third Place: Aldrin Feliciano, Alison Thompson, Krishna Kumar – STEM High School and Academy

Manufacturing Prototype:

  • First Place: Alison Thompson, Bianca Lewis, Hope Lowry, Peyton Hengen, Serene Ong – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Amy Zhong, Aubrey Harrison, Cassandra English, Clare Liu, Delaney Livingston, Jordon Frerichs – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Hannah Livingston, William Livingston – Wheat Ridge High School

Music Production:

  • First Place: Sarah Carter – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Andrew Smith, Dylan Wharton, Pierce Hopkins, Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School
  • Third Place: Fraiser Feight – STEM High School and Academy

On-Demand Video:

  • First Place: Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Overland High School
  • Third Place: Littleton High School

Photographic Technology:

  • First Place: Hope Lowry – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Joe Stanton – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Ben Warren – Grandview High School

Pin Design:

  • First Place: Alec Yagey – Mountain Vista High School
  • Second Place: Jada Price – Legend High School
  • Third Place: Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School

Prepared Presentation:

  • First Place: Jada Price – Legend High School
  • Second Place: Neha Chauhan – Rock Canyon High School
  • Third Place: Yehna Bendul, Grandview High School

Promotional Graphics:

  • First Place: Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School
  • Second Place: Camilla Hallin – Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Elize Mutz – Heritage High School

Rat Trap Drag Race:

  • First Place: Kylie Miracle – Prairie View High School
  • Second Place: Kaleb Barbour – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Sterling Jensen – Montrose High School

Rubber Band Powered Car:

  • First Place: Fraiser Feight – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Charles Burroughs – STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: AJ Ciaglia – Cherokee Trail High School

SCIVIS:

  • First Place: Azariah Thompson, Jeremy Goldman – STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Jack Arend, Jane Brusilovsky, Karl Whitman, Parker Perrine – Smoky Hill High School
  • Third Place: Brett Yoder, Henry Kvietok, Michael Whittaker, Umar Haroon – Cherokee Trail High School

Software Development:

  • First Place: Dane Rieber, Easton Crandall, Jacob Granley, Kevin Elkin, Ryan Hooker – Legend High School
  • Second Place: Gunner Enserro, Michal Bodzianowski – STEM High School and Academy
  • Third Place: Jason Walker, Levi Muniz, Mark Hedrick – Pueblo County High School

Structural Engineering:

  • First Place: Evan Bensko, Zach Hinkle – Pueblo County High School
  • Second Place: Delaney Livingston, Jordan Frerichs – Mountain Vista High School
  • Third Place: Behruz Rashidov, Josh Bradley – Ralston Valley High School

System Control Technology:

  • First Place: Cara Leone, Hannah Livingston, Yuliza Chan Gomez -Wheat Ridge High School
  • Second Place: Jonathan Meade, Ryan Vandersmith, Vaibhav Chourasia – Rock Canyon High School
  • Third Place: Jack Gore, Justin Schreiber, Keifer Wilkins – Littleton High School

T-Shirt Design:

  • First Place: Jada Price – Legend High School
  • Second Place: Ryan Fleury – Elizabeth High School
  • Third Place: Rollin Poe – Littleton High School

Overall T-Shirt Design Winner:

  • Jada Price – Legend High School (This shirt design will be made into the Colorado delegation t-shirt for the national conference.)

Technical Sketching & Application:

  • First Place: Allan MacDougall III, Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Braden Moore, Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Evan Bensko, Pueblo County High School

Technology Bowl:

  • First Place: Arapahoe High School
  • Second Place: Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Ralston Valley High School

Technology Bowl – Individual:

  • First Place: Braden Moore – Grandview High School
  • Second Place: Rollin Poe – Littleton High School
  • Third Place: Matthew Tesch, Ralston Valley High School

Technology Problem-Solving:

  • First Place: Tanner Fox, Zoe Hough – Summit High School
  • Second Place: Connell Smith, Rollin Poe – Littleton High School
  • Third Place: John McDowell, Tyler Bredl – Vista Ridge High School

Transportation Modeling:

  • First Place: Ryan Espinoza – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Second Place: Daniel Safronov – Cherokee Trail High School
  • Third Place: Benny Cope – Mountain Vista High School

Underwater ROV:

  • First Place: Cameron Chipman, Grant Schumacher, Joshua Chapman, Kevin Elkin, Zach McKenna – Legend High School
  • Second Place: Connor O’Meara, Ryan Phillips – Arapahoe High School
  • Third Place: Tanner Elliott, Kennedy Griggs, Alex Prast, Alex Ross, Branson Stewart – Castle View High School

Video Game Design:

  • First Place: Elizabeth High School
  • Second Place: Grand View High School
  • Third Place: Mountain Vista High School

Webmaster:

  • First Place: John Korhel, John Ripple, Ryan Harper – Legend High School
  • Second Place: Andrew Smith, Ryan Fleury, Tyler Feist – Elizabeth High School
  • Third Place: Colter Geim, Henry Kaufman, Jack Holland, Mats Dale, Nick Digiulio – Mountain Vista High School

CHAPTERS OF THE YEAR:

  • First Place: STEM High School and Academy
  • Second Place: Grandview High School
  • Third Place: Legend High School

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!