2017 Colorado TSA State Conference – Middle School Winners

The 31st Annual Colorado TSA State Conference was a huge success with more than 1,600 participants, judges, observers and guests in attendance! Congratulations to all the winners. Below is a listing of the Middle School event medalists. If you prefer, you may download a copy of the awards presentation in PDF format here.

____________________________________________________

Biotechnology:

  • First Place: STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Second Place: Goddard Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1

CAD Foundations:

  • First Place: Li Hong Sweet-Seip – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Second Place: Tyler Jones – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Frankie Nason, The STEM School and Academy

Career Preparation:

  • First Place: Sarah Coleman – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Alissa Larson – Littleton Academy
  • Third Place: Sydney Sharp, Goddard Middle School

Catapult Design:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: Silver Hills Middle School – Team 2

Challenging Tech Issues:

  • First Place: Challenge School – Team 3
  • Second Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 2
  • Third Place – TIE: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1 AND Powell Middle School, Team 1

Chapter Team:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Goddard Middle School

Chapter Team – Individual:

  • First Place: Fatima Bahraini – North Arvada Middle School
  • Second Place: Sophia Watts – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place – TIE: Ava Kania – Goddard Middle School AND Alec Sirois – Euclid Middle School

Children’s Stories:

  • First Place: Goddard Middle School Team 1
  • Second Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Silver Hills Middle School – Team 1

Community Service Video:

  • First Place: Cimarron Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Goddard Middle School – Team 1

Construction Challenge:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Third Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1

Crash Test:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Second Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 3

Digital Photography:

  • First Place: James Barnes, Laredo Middle School
  • Second Place: Cassie Sams, Cimarron Middle School
  • Third Place: Josh Omer, Challenge School

Dragster:

  • First Place: Garrett Goemans, Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Alec Sirois, Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Reece Carmody, Powell Middle School

Electrical Applications:

  • First Place: George James, Pleasant View Middle School
  • Second Place: William Crook, Challenge School
  • Third Place: Tyler Pautler – The STEM School and Academy

Environmental Engineering:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Goddard Middle School – Team 1

Essays on Technology:

  • First Place: Lillian Duarte – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Logan Dailey – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Jaeden Toy – The STEM School and Academy

Fashion Design:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Third Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1

Flight:

  • First Place: Anders McCarthy – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Morgan Schilling – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Henry Fleck – Goddard Middle School

Forensic Technology:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: Powell Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Laredo Middle School – Team 1

Forensic Technology – Individual:

  • First Place: Kyra Shisler, Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place – TIE: Haylie Schramm – Silver Hills MS; Emma Slack – The STEM School and Academy; and Sylvia Hanson – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Jacqueline Wells – Aspen Creek PK-8

Geospatial Technology

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1

Integrated Autonomous Vehicle:

  • First Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: Vineland Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Cimarron Middle School – Team 1

Inventions & Innoventions:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2

Junior Solar Sprint:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1

Leadership Strategies:

  • First Place: Goddard Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy – team 2

Mass Production:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Goddard Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1

Medical Technology Issues:

  • First Place: Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2

Microcontroller Design:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School –  Team 1
  • Second Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1

Mousetrap Tractor Pull:

  • First Place: Nathan Bregar, Vineland Middle School
  • Second Place: Clay Pettijohn, Vineland Middle School
  • Third Place: Brayden Hamann, The STEM School and Academy

On-Demand Video:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: Littleton Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: Laredo Middle School – Team 1

Pin Design:

  • First Place: Emma Slack – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Nathanel Cho – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Patrick Traynor – The STEM School and Academy

Prepared Speech:

  • First Place: Michaela Sirois – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Aris Larson -Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Siena Rojas – Cimarron Middle School

Problem Solving:

  • First Place: Aspen Creek PK-8 – Team 1
  • Second Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2

Promotional Marketing:

  • First Place: Simone Beauchamp – Challenge School
  • Second Place: David Pera – Euclid Middle School

Rubber Band Powered Car:

  • First Place: Jack Stern – The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Brayden Hamann – The STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Mark North – Pleasant View Middle School

Silent Movie:

  • First Place: Laredo Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1

STEM Animation:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Second Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Challenge School – Team 2

Structural Engineering:

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 2
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 2

System Control Technology:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1
  • Third Place: Fox Ridge Middle School – Team 1

T-Shirt Design:

  • First Place: Grace Perry – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Sam Dietz – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Aidan Wolinski – Euclid Middle School

Tech Bowl:

  • First Place: North Arvada Middle School
  • Second Place: Challenge School
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School

Tech Bowl – Individual:

  • First Place – TIE: Ethan Ansburg – Challenge School and Scott Bauman – North Arvada Middle School
  • Second Place: Michaela Sirois – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place – TIE: Andrew More – Euclid Middle School and Edward Sawin, North Arvada Middle School

Technical Design:

  • First Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1

Underwater ROV:

  • First Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Vineland Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 2

Video Game Design:

  • First Place: Fox Ridge Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy – Team 1

Website Design:

  • First Place: Challenge School
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: The STEM School and Academy

CHAPTERS OF THE YEAR

Red Division (Chapters with up to 10 students):

  • First Place: Grace Perry – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Sam Dietz – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Aidan Wolinski – Euclid Middle School

Red Division (Chapters with up to 10 student members):

  • First Place: Laredo Middle School
  • Second Place: Fox Ridge Middle School and Littleton Academy
  • Third Place: Aspen Creek PK-8

White Division (Chapters with 11-25 student members):

  • First Place: Challenge School
  • Second Place: Cimarron Middle School
  • Third Place: Powell Middle School

Blue Division (Chapters with more than 25 student members):

  • First Place: The STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Pleasant View Middle School

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!