2018 Colorado TSA State Conference – Middle School Winners

The 32nd Annual Colorado TSA State Conference was a huge success with more than 1,650 participants, judges, observers and guests in attendance! Congratulations to all the winners. Below is a listing of the Middle School event medalists.

____________________________________________________

Biotechnology:

  • First Place: STEM School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Second Place: STEM School Highlands Ranch – Team 3
  • Third Place:STEM School Highlands Ranch – Team 2

CAD Foundations:

  • First Place: Li Hong Sweet-Seip – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Second Place:  Jackson Harada – North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Frankie Nason, STEM School Highlands Ranch

Career Preparation:

  • First Place: Ron Wilson – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Denlle Martin – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Shruti Narwaney – STEM School Highlands Ranch

Catapult Design:

  • First Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: STEM School Highlands Ranch – Team 3
  • Third Place: STEM School Highlands Ranch – Team 1

Challenging Tech Issues:

  • First Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 3
  • Second Place: STEM School Highlands Ranch – Team 3
  • Third Place:  Powell Middle School – Team 2

Chapter Service Project

  • First Place:  STEM School Highlans Ranch

Chapter Team:

  • First Place: STEM School Highlands Ranch
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Challenge School

Children’s Stories:

  • First Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 2
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Monarch K-8 – Team 1

Coding – Written:

  • First Place: Matthew Anderson – Challenge School
  • Second Place: Tyler Pautler – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Third Place: Sawyer Curless – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch

Coding:

  • First Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Fox Ridge Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1

Community Service Video:

  • First Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Second Place: Cimarron Middle School
  • Third Place: Challenge School

Construction Challenge:

  • First Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Second Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Challenge School – Team 1

Crash Test:

  • First Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Third Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1

Digital Photography:

  • First Place: Katie Seymour, STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Second Place: Emma Provence, Cimarron Middle School
  • Third Place: Delaney Wolinski, Euclid Middle School

Dragster:

  • First Place: Matthew Naherny, STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Second Place: Kyle Holt, Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Schon Moore, Craver Middle School

Electrical Applications – Written:

  • First Place: Tyler Pautler, STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Second Place: Carter Rhoades, STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Third Place: Ian Boraks, STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch

Electrical Applications:

  • First Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Second Place:  STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 2

Essays on Technology:

  • First Place: Karlee Berman, Silver Hills Middle School
  • Second Place: Peyton McCuistion, North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Lauren Watts, STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch

Fashion Design:

  • First Place:  STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Second Place: Hill Campus of Arts & Sciences – Team 2
  • Third Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1

Flight:

  • First Place: Austin Springer, Challenge School
  • Second Place: Abram Yehle, Dunstan Middle School
  • Third Place: Ian Jenner, Dunstan Middle School

Forensic Technology:

  • First Place: Cimarron Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Challenge Middle School – Team 1

Inventions & Innoventions:

  • First Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 2
  • Third Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 2

Junior Solar Sprint:

  • First Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Second Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Vineland Middle School – Team 1

Leadership Strategies:

  • First Place: Powell Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: Challenge School – Team 2
  • Third Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 3

Mass Production:

  • First Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Second Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1

Mechanical Engineering:

  • First Place: Cimarron Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1

Medical Technology Issues:

  • First Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 2

Microcontroller Design:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School –  Team 1
  • Second Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Third Place: Littleton Academy – Team 1

Mousetrap Tractor Pull:

  • First Place: Clay Pettijohn, Vineland Middle School
  • Second Place: Katie Neal, Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Gavin Moody, STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch

Off the Grid:

  • First Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 2
  • Second Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1

On-Demand Video:

  • First Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Powell Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1

Pin Design:

  • First Place: Sopha Barrette – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Second Place: Sanjana Sankholkar – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Third Place: Katie Seymour – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch

Prepared Speech:

  • First Place: Collin Donohue – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Sanjana Sankholkar – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Third Place: Deelia Sherman – North Arvada Middle School

Problem Solving:

  • First Place: Laredo Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Aspen Creek PK-8 – Team 1

Promotional Marketing:

  • First Place: Dani Miller – Euclid Middle School

Robotic Design:

  • First Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 2
  • Third Place: West Jefferson Middle School – Team 1

Rubber Band Powered Car:

  • First Place: Elizabeth Phillips – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Second Place: Keegan McCarthy – STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Third Place: David Tafoya – Pleasant View Middle School

Silent Movie:

  • First Place: Laredo Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Silver Hills Middle School – Team 1

STEM Animation:

  • First Place: Challenge School – Team 2
  • Second Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Third Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1

Structural Engineering:

  • First Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Third Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1

System Control Technology:

  • First Place: Fox Ridge Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch – Team 1
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School – Team 1

T-Shirt Design:

  • First Place: Cassie Sams – Cimarron Middle School
  • Second Place: Kai Lin Sweet-Seip – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Aidan Wolinski – Euclid Middle School

Tech Bowl:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Challenge School

Technical Design:

  • First Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 2
  • Second Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Cimarron Middle School – Team 2

Video Game Design:

  • First Place: North Arvada Middle School – Team 1
  • Second Place: Challenge School – Team 1
  • Third Place: Pleasant View Middle School – Team 1

Website Design:

  • First Place: Challenge School
  • Second Place: STEM Middle School Highlands Ranch
  • Third Place: West Jefferson Middle School

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!