Colorado TSA State Conference – Middle School Winners

The 30th Annual Colorado TSA State Conference was a huge success with more than 1,600 participants, judges, observers and guests in attendance! Congratulations to all the winners. Below is a listing of the Middle School event medalists. If you prefer, you may download a copy of the awards presentation in PDF format here.

 

Biotechnology:

  • First Place: Chris Ray, Eli Faye, Shane Ball – Lesher Middle School
  • Second Place: Emma Cusick, Katie Simonson, Peyton Allen, Sydney Zirbel – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: David Valero, Ella Maestas, Hannah Sanders, Lexi Rapp, Lucy Culig, Makenzie Nash – Goddard Middle School

CAD Foundations:

  • First Place: Wyatt Schwartz – Vineland Middle School
  • Second Place: Ailynn Duarte – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Third Place: Andrew Morris – West Jefferson Middle School

Career Preparation:

  • First Place: Sarah Coleman – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place:  Annabella Williams – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Evan Winterfeldt – STEM School and Academy

Catapult Design:

  • First Place: Jake Russell, Jason Zhang, Julia Margason, Kristin Calhoun – Littleton Academy
  • Second Place: Andrew Schumacher, Aspen Medberry, Ben Vickland, Via Zipp – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Morgan McGraw, Rachel Poe, Reva Basnet, Sophie Ramsey – Silver Hills Middle School

Challenging Tech Issues:

  • First Place: Emma Lu, Vicki Shen – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Grant Gonzalez, Paige Newman – North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Josea Blea, Raymond Dai – Challenge School

Chapter Team:

  • First Place: Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: North Arvada Middle School

Chapter Team – Individual:

  • First Place: Beth Rossman – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Jordan Roos – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Emma Hopson – Euclid Middle School

Children’s Stories:

  • First Place: Allie Wu, Tran Ngomai – Creighton Middle School
  • Second Place: Amber Mogg, Ella Kates, Haley Nelson, Irene Russon, Jen Zirkle – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Annie McClendon, Erika Shiba, Kelly Roberts, Kylie Pedrson, Lucy Culig, McKenna Rivas – Goddard Middle School

Community Service Video:

  • First Place: STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Cimarron Middle School

Construction Challenge:

  • First Place: Beth Rossman, Jen Zirkle, Ruki Patrick – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Brayden Hamann, Carissa Sigler, Katie Simonson – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Grace Rapp, Rebecca Gardner, Sydney Sharp – Goddard Middle School

Crash Test:

  • First Place:Cole Hastings, Emma Hopson – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place:Jessica Soni, Kabir Soni – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place:Mia Henderson, Ryan Henderson – Euclid Middle School

Digital Photography:

  • First Place:Beth Rossman – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Brigid Florian – Lesher Middle School
  • Third Place:Stella Weins – Goddard Middle School

Dragster:

  • First Place: Ruki Patrick – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Garrett Goemans – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Oliver Day – STEM School and Academy

Electrical Applications:

  • First Place: Brandon Baggett – Challenge School
  • Second Place: Carter Perun – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Katherine Yu – Creighton Middle School

Environmental Engineering:

  • First Place: North Arvada Middle School
  • Second Place: Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: STEM School and Academy

Essays on Technology:

  • First Place: Lillian Duarte – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Ashley Becker – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Nikki Hulshof – STEM School and Academy

Flight:

  • First Place: Andrew More – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Isabella Armijo – Littleton Academy
  • Third Place: Caleb Montoya – Creighton Middle School

Forensic Technology

  • First Place: Emma Lu, Vicki Shen – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Chris Ray, Shane Ball – Lesher Middle School
  • Third Place: Grant Gonzalez, Miranda Wartman – North Arvada Middle School

Geospatial Technology:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Challenge School

Giant Jenga Tournament:

  • First Place: Euclid Middle School (Team 1)

Integrated Autonomous Vehicle:

  • First Place: Bryce Meacham, Joe Santana, Scott Boulter – Cimarron Middle School
  • Second Place: Alex Willman, Deepesh Lakkaraju, Samu Shrestha – Cresthill Middle School
  • Third Place: Anthony Lewis, Chloe Penrod, Dion Miguel – West Jefferson Middle School

Inventions & Innoventions:

  • First Place: Emma Lu, Jessic Soni, Vicki Shen – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Ashley Becker, Caroline Brown, Fiza Jiwani, Katie Butler, Mary Katherine Howard, Nikki Hulshof – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Addi Johnson, Karolina Bodzianowski, Lily Flkenburg, Malia Juba – STEM School and Academy

Junior Solar Sprint:

  • First Place: Daniela Ascencio, Emily Qualls, Emma Hopson, Mia Henderson – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Allison Cleary, Benjamin Cleary, Colby Bird – STEM Launch
  • Third Place: Ben Stern, Henry Shallenberger, Jack Stern, Krishna Chunduri – STEM School and Academy

Leadership Strategies:

  • First Place: Elise Chaffin, Ellie Fuchs, Haley Mendoza – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Beth Rossman, Grace Whitehorn, Holly Rossman – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Daniela Ascencio, Donovan Marshall, Emily Qualls – Euclid Middle School

Mass Production:

  • First Place: Alec Sirois, Braden Laga, Garrett Goemans, Jen Zirkle, Marissa Sirois, Ruki Patrick – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Alex Bruner, Arianna Reid, Jordan Roos, Kyra Shisler, Mark Spangler, Mila Kania – Goddard Middle School
  • Third Place: Emma Cusick, Fiza Jiwani, Katie Simonson, Peyton Allen, Sydney Zirbel – STEM School and Academy

Medical Technology Issues:

  • First Place: Elise Chaffin, Jordan Roos, Katie Kesselman, Madison Mitchell, Makenzie Nash, Mila Kania – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Nick Foss, Nolan Rodgers, Sophia Watts, Sydney Zirbel – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Ashley Becker, Caroline Brown, Fiza Jiwani, Kaitlyn Hunter, Mary Katherine Howard, Nikki Hulshof – STEM School and Academy

Microcontroller Design:

  • First Place: Aidan Wolinski, Coleman Thacker, Donovan Marshall – Euclid Middle School
  • Second Place: Ethan Montgomery, Kaden Rotunda, Mitch Segura, Sidha Kilaru, Trevor Boulton – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Aaron Hadden, Connor Denney, Eden Ainscough, Katrina Hendershot, MacKenzie Kellogg – North Arvada Middle School

Mousetrap Tractor Pull:

  • First Place: Simon Schroeder Bermudez – Lesher Middle School
  • Second Place: Andrew Schumacher – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Brayden Hamann – STEM School and Academy

Pin Design:

  • First Place: Radhika Nair – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Brycen Warton – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Will Johnson – STEM School and Academy

Prepared Speech:

  • First Place: Scott Spangler – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Hoskinson Jackson – West Jefferson Middle School
  • Third Place: Sadie Forkner – Lesher Middle School

Problem-Solving:

  • First Place: Alex Pietras, Sean Kenealy – Aspen Creek PK-8
  • Second Place: Gwendelynn Paul, Owen Galvez – Vineland Middle School
  • Third Place: Eric Sorenson – STEM School and Academy

Promotional Marketing:

  • First Place: Emma Lu – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Jenna Wain – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Kiana Conant – Goddard Middle School

Rubber Band Powered Car:

  • First Place: Jack Stern – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Jessica Soni – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Erin Fast – STEM School and Academy

STEM Animation:

  • First Place: Jay Schreiber, Tim Currie, Xavier Ureta – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Alex Pietras – Aspen Creek PK-8
  • Third Place: Allison Cleary, Benjamin Cleary, Colby Bird – STEM Launch

Structural Engineering:

  • First Place: Brandon Lucero, Luke Hawkins – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Second Place: Andrew Schumacher, Via Zipp – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Eli Faye, Georgia Koepsell – Lesher Middle School

System Control Technology:

  • First Place: Erin Fast, Katie Butler, Nathanel Cho – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Chance Brockbank, Hayden Boe, Samu Shrestha – Cresthill Middle School
  • Third Place: Carter Perun, James Fagan, Mason Divita – Goddard Middle School

T-Shirt Design:

  • First Place: Arianna Reid – Goddard Middle School
  • Second Place: Sadie Holguin – Laredo Middle School
  • Third Place: Erin Fast, Katie Butler, Nathanel Cho – STEM School and Academy

Overall T-Shirt Design Winner:

  • Jada Price – Legend High School (This shirt design will be made into the Colorado delegation t-shirt for the national conference.)

Tech Bowl:

  • First Place: STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Challenge School
  • Third Place: Euclid Middle School

Technology Bowl – Individual:

  • First Place: Joel Luciano – North Arvada Middle School
  • Second Place: Scott Bauman – North Arvada Middle School
  • Third Place: Brandon Baggett – Challenge School

Technical Design:

  • First Place: Grant Allen, Nic Tunks – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Eric Sorenson, Karenna Naherny – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Emma Hopson, Mia Henderson – Euclid Middle School

Underwater ROV:

  • First Place: Anthony Bongirno, George James, Jayden Kuhl, Tyler Jones – Pleasant View Middle School
  • Second Place: Carter Rhoades, Garret Eakin, Nathanel Cho, Nick Foss, Nolan Rodgers – STEM School and Academy
  • Third Place: Austin Lackey, Elias Kaupang-Brayton, Finn Blay, Joseph Vasseur, Max Ballard – Lesher Middle School

Video Game Design:

  • First Place: Cimarron Middle School
  • Second Place: Lesher Middle School
  • Third Place: Goddard Middle School

Website Design:

  • First Place: Ethan Montgomery, Kaitlyn Hunter, Mary Katherine Howard, Nic Tunks, Ryan Montgomery, Will Vickland – STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Annabelle Broweleit, Brayden Laga, Emma Hopson, Faith Henderson, Mia Henderson, Sophie Hopson – Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Austin Lackey, Jack Glenn, Joseph Vasseur, Tristan English – Lesher Middle School

CHAPTERS OF THE YEAR:

  • First Place: STEM School and Academy
  • Second Place: Euclid Middle School
  • Third Place: Goddard Middle School

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!