TSA National Conference Results – 2018

The 2018 National TSA Conference, held June 22-26 at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA, featured the work of nearly 8,500 of the best and brightest students in STEM education. When the dust had settled from the multi-day competition, Colorado TSA chapters had several top 10 rankings and a number of individuals and teams earn recognition as the top three in the nation. Below is a listing of the results for Colorado TSA chapters.You may view the complete listing of events here.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

  • Biotechnology Design – Middle School – STEM School Highlands Ranch – 6th and 7th place
  • CAD Foundations – Middle School – Li Hong Sweet-Seip, Pleasant View Middle School – 1st place
  • CAD Foundations – Middle School – Kyle Holt, Pleasant View Middle School – 7th place
  • Digital Photography – Middle School – Katie Seymour, STEM School Highlands Ranch – 1st place
  • Dragster – Middle School – Abram Yehle, Dunstan Middle School – 5th place
  • Inventions and Innovations – Middle School – West Jefferson Middle School – 6th place
  • Junior Solar Sprint – Middle School – Pleasant View Middle School – 7th place
  • Mass Production – Middle School – STEM School Highlands Ranch – 7th place
  • Mechanical Engineering – Middle School – Euclid Middle School – 9th Place
  • Microcontroller Design – Middle School – Euclid Middle School – 7th Place
  • Off the Grid – Middle School – STEM School Highlands Ranch – 7th place
  • Structural Engineering – Middle School – Euclid Middle School – 5th place
  • Structural Engineering – Middle School – STEM School Highlands Ranch – 9th place
  • Technical Design – Middle School – North Arvada Middle School – 7th place

HIGH SCHOOL

  • 3D Animation – High School – Cherokee Trail High School – 7th Place
  • Animatronics – High School – STEM School Highlands Ranch – 3rd Place
  • CAD – Engineering – High School – Tyler Smith, Northridge High School –10th place
  • Chapter Team – High School – Grandview High School – 3rd Place
  • Chapter Team – High School – Littleton High School – 7th Place
  • Children’s Stories – High School – Academy High School – 7th place
  • Digital Video Production – High School – Mountain Vista High School – 9th Place
  • Essays on Technology – High School – Connor Vogel, Castle View High School – 1st Place
  • Extemporaneous Speech – High School – Connor Vogel – Castle View High School – 5th Place
  • Music Production – High School – Littleton High School – 7th Place
  • On-Demand Video Production – High School – Mountain Vista High School – 3rd Place
  • Photographic Technology – High School – Beth Rossman, Littleton High School – 8th Place
  • Software Development – High School – Legend High School – 9th place
  • STEM Careers – High School – Jayendra Chauhan, Rock Canyon High School – 10th place
  • Structural Design and Engineering – High School – Westminster High School – 7th Place
  • Structural Design and Engineering – High School – Pueblo County High School – 10th place
  • System Control Technology – High School – STEM School Highlands Ranch – 7th place
  • Tech Bowl – High School – Grandview High School – 2nd Place
  • Tech Bowl – High School – STEM School Highlands Ranch – 4th Place
  • Video Game Design – High School – Castle View High School – 6th Place

LEAP LEGACY FINALISTS:

Congratulations to Cherokee Trail High School which finished in 4th Place in the LEAP Legacy High School Chapter event.

Congratulations also to STEM School Highlands Ranch which finished in 4th place in the LEAP Legacy Middle School Chapter event.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!!!

All of the the results for the 2018 TSA National Conference can be found here: http://www.registermychapter.com/tsa/nat/Results.aspx